NY 804793

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 804793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000; 6307.90.9989

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
6862 Engle Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished imitation jewelry and a textile wreath from China.

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letters dated November 30, 1994 and December 10, 1994, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., Strongsville, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples with your request: They are:

1. Item 94-B1 - a 12" heart shaped battenburg wreath to be used for picture frames.

2. Item 1880-71 - a brass-plated ear clip having a 5/8" attached disk with holes to which an imitation gemstone or other decorative piece would be added to create an earring.

3. Item 1880-70 - a brass nickel-plated ear clip with a plastic disk to which an imitation gemstone or other decorative piece would be added to create an earring.

4. Item 1880-14 - a steel and brass-plated ear clip having a loop at its bottom to attach decorative items to create an earring.

5. Item 1881-13 - a brass gold-plated ear clip having a 5/8" attached disk to which an imitation gemstone or other decorative piece would be added to create an earring.

The applicable subheading for Item 94-B1, the 12" heart shaped battenburg wreath, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items 1880-71, 1880-70, 1880-14 and 1881-13 will be 7117.19.5000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire