NY 804762

DECEMBER 19, 1994
CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
29572 Union City Blvd.
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of pillow cover from Taiwan, China, and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated December 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two pillow covers made of polyester/cotton woven fabric. The pillow covers are completely stitched on all sides and had an opening on the fourth side. The difference in the pillow covers are the size, one measures approximately 25" x 18" and the other measures approximately 15" x 9". They contain no filling material.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport