NY 804742

CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 804742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6999

Ms. Mona M. Lind
Ambrosia Chocolate
12500 West Carmen Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53225

RE: The tariff classification of Sugar Free White Confectionery Coating from Canada.

Dear Ms. Lind:

In your letter dated November 15, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject of the ruling request is S-8431 Sugar Free White Confectionery Coating. The stated ingredients are: Maltitol (63.22%), CR 499 oil (25.04%), 95 palm kernel oil (6.26%), sodium caseinate (5%), fat lecithin (0.20%), flavor dried cream extract (0.25%), flavor extrin AA (0.20%), flavor vanilla extract 10 (0.01%). The product will be molded into discs, bulk packaged in 25 pound cases and sold to customers (i.e., retail confectionery producers) in the same packaging. The confectionery coating is for use as an ingredient in candy making.

The applicable subheading for the Sugar Free White Confectionery Coating will be 2106.90.6999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport