NY 804624

December 14, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 804624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr.Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
Tampa International Airport
4700 N. Hoover Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33614

RE: The tariff classification of novelty pens from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of International Brokers, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is novelty pens. The V-Writer, or Visible Anywhere Writer is a ball point pen with a small LED lamp in its writing tip. The LED illuminates the writing surface. The Musical Pen is a ball point pen containing an electronic musical chip. When the top is turned, the pen plays a selection of popular songs.

The applicable subheading for the novelty pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport