NY 804580

December 8, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Jeffrey W. Copeland
4315H Bob Court
Fairfax, VA 22030

RE: The tariff classification of the "Brushmate" paintbrush cleaning tray from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Copeland:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as the "Brushmate," is a sloped tray designed for use as a paintbrush cleaning device for both the professional and the do-it-yourself painter. The tray is injection molded from polypropylene plastic and measures approximately 10 3/4 inches long by 7 1/4 inches wide by 2 3/4 inches high. Solvent is poured into the reservoir at the bottom of the tray. The brush is dipped in the solvent and pulled through comb-like projections which are molded into the sloped interior surface. This action strips the paint from the brush, and the waste paint and solvent collects at the bottom of the reservoir.

The applicable subheading for the brush cleaning tray will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport