NY 804480

December 12, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 804480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a men's nylon pullover jacket from Korea or other countries

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 22, 1994, on behalf of New World Creation, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 5503, is a V-neck pullover with a shell made from a woven nylon fabric and a lining of knit nylon. The garment is hip-length, has side seam pockets and rib knit trim on the cuffs, the waistband and the neck opening.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of men-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

Quota and visa arrangements with other countries exist as well, and the applicability of restraints depends upon the individual country.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director