NY 804453

DECEMBER 8, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Raymond Tsui
Great World Customs Service
1305 Grandview Drive
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbecue Grill Cover" from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Tsui:

In your letter dated November 14, 1994, on behalf of Landmann (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted swatches and descriptive literature are representative samples of the material used for the manufacture of a "Barbecue Grill Cover". The swatches are made of nylon woven fabric with polyester fiber backing.

The applicable subheading for the "Barbecue Grill Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport