NY 804311

November 29, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 804311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of an abaca bat wall hanging from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated November 4, 1994, received in this office on November 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Don Wasserman, International.

The submitted sample, DS-035G - Halloween Craft Bat, is a decorative wall hanging. The bat which measures approximately 8 1/2 x 14 inches is made from abaca fibers and a metal frame. Abaca fibers wrap the bat-shaped frame while additional abaca fibers fill in the open areas with stable open meshes forming a net-like fabric.

The applicable subheading for the abaca bat wall hanging will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404, other, not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines classified in this subheading are not currently subject to visa or quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport