NY 804282

November 22, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Daniel E. Johnson
Paramount Scaffold Co.
14137 S. Garfield Avenue
Paramount, CA 90723

RE: The tariff classification of tubular stock from Mexico, Australia, New Zealand or Saudi Arabia.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tubular stock, which is composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics, will be used to construct scaffolding framework. There are two types. The "Cellular Stock" contains individual chambers, and has a length of 40 feet. The second type of tubular stock is 5, 6, 7 and 10 feet in length. The cross section of both types of stock is 2" by 11" or 2" by 15.5"

The applicable tariff provision for both types of tubular stock will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director