NY 804265

November 22, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Bob Corrado
Emery Customs Brokers
184-54 149 Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of carrying case from France.

Dear Mr. Corrado:

In your letter dated November 7, 1994, on behalf of Meccano Erector, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case.

The sample submitted, style 5215, is a specially shaped and fitted case for accessories. The case is composed of molded plastic and measures approximately 16" x 13" x 3". The item has an easy-to-carry plastic handle which folds down for convenient storage. It is secured by means of a plastic lift-lock fastener.

The applicable subheading for the Style 5215, the carrying case of molded plastic, will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director