NY 804256

November 21, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated November 10, 1994, on behalf of Gary Mandel Promotional Concepts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch.

The sample submitted is a travel utility pouch designed with a string to be worn around the neck. The item is designed to contain small personal effects during travel. The pouch is composed of an exterior surface of vinyl plastic. The item features two zippered front compartments and a full-width rear open compartment of clear plastic. It measures approximately 4 inches in width by 5 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the travel utility pouch of vinyl plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director