NY 804223

December 13, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag with accessories from India.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a clutch bag with accessories.

The sample submitted, style 090/951813, described as a "Purse With Mirror/Card Case Combination", is a small clutch bag containing a credit card case with a mirror. The bag is composed of an exterior surface of polyester woven fabric. It measures approximately 6 inches in width and 4 inches in height. The item features a large zippered center compartment, a front full-width zippered compartment, a rear full-width open compartment and an affixed metal split key ring. You have indicated that the purse and credit card holder will be imported and sold at retail sale as a unit. For classification purposes the items are considered a composite and will be classified accordingly. The clutch bag will impart the essential character. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 090/951813, the clutch bag of polyester woven fabric with accessories, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport