NY 804187

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 804187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1010; 6212.10.1020

Mr. Thomas S. Watkins
Fritz Companies
P.O. Box 1194
Jacksonville, FL 32201

RE: The tariff classification of long-line brassieres from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Watkins:

In your letter dated November 15, 1994, on behalf of Sjollant, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style BT-1 is an outwear long-line bra that you describe as being made of 100% cotton. The garment features molded cups, elasticized straps, a partially elasticized back and six stays. The printed material is embroidered with beads.

Style BT-3 is an outwear long-line bra that you describe as being made of 100% cotton. The embroidered and beaded bra features molded cups, elasticized straps, an elasticized back, an elasticized waist, nine hook bra-type back closure and six stays.

Style BT-2, is a long-line bra that you describe as being made of 35% cotton and 65% polyester. The item features molded cups, six stays, partially elasticized back and an adjustable halter neck. The front of the garment is embroidered with sequins which depict the American flag.

The applicable subheading for styles BT1 and BT3, will be 6212.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres,. . . and similar articles, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery, of cotton. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles BT2, will be 6212.10.1020, HTS, which provides for brassieres, . . . and similar articles, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres:containing lace, net or embroidery, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Style BT1 and BT3, fall within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

Style BT2, falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director