NY 804122

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(2-Chloroethyl)Amine HCL (CAS # 821-48-7) from France

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Bis(2-Chloroethyl)Amine HCL (CAS # 821-48-7) also known as 2-Chloro-N-(2- chloroethyl)ethanamine hydrochloride will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director