NY 804040

December 20, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-4-Fluorotoluene from France.

Dear Meola:

In your letter dated October 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-chloro-4-fluorotoluene (Chemical Name - 2-chloro-4-fluoro-1-methylbenzene), CAS 452-73-3, which is a chemical intermediate. You have stated in your inquiry that this product will be packaged in 200 liter drums.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport