NY 803955

December 9, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny
International Tariff Management, Inc.
127 Scott Road
Waterbury, CT 06705

RE: The tariff classification of Super-Sul Mg-20-W/O, Mg-30-W/O, Mg-80-W/O, and Mg-90-W/O from Canada.

Dear Mr. Charkow:

In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Super-Sul Mg-20-W/O, Mg-30-W/O, Mg-80- W/O, and Mg-90-W/O which are products used as desulfurizers in the manufacture of steel.

Chemical Composition: mixtures of magnesium metal, other metal oxides, and calcium oxides (lime).

The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director