NY 803950

November 21, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Aspartic Acid (CAS # 617-45- 8) from Italy

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 25, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for DL-Aspartic Acid (CAS # 617- 45-8) also known as DL-Aminosuccinic Acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director