NY 803947

November 16, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.4500

Mr. Ted Gapinski
Port Brokers, Inc.
152-60 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of various travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Gapinski:

In your letter dated November 2, 1994, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for various travel bags.

You have submitted five samples of various travel bags with your request, identified as item numbers C3-19698, C3-19617B, C3- 20003, C3-18561, and C3-18547. They are as follows:

1. Item C3-19698, described as a "Flocking PVC Cosmetic Bag", is a cosmetic bag composed of an outer surface of pvc plastic which simulates a synthetic suede. The item has a plastic interior and measures approximately 7" x 5" x 2". It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure.

2. Item C3-19617B is a backpack composed of 100 percent cotton canvas woven fabric. The item is oval in design with a drawstring top closure.

3. Item C3-20003 is a drawstring travel bag composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. The item is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 7" x 6" with an oval base.

4. Item C3-18561 is a man's toiletry bag composed of pvc plastic with what appears to be a textile front panel. The bag is lined with pvc and measures approximately 10" x 6" with 3" gussets. One side of the interior features a full-width mesh zippered compartment designed to contain personal effects.

5. Item C3-18547 is a travel bag composed of pvc plastic with a partial front panel of textile material. It

2
measures approximately 18" x 9" x 10". The item is carried by means of double textile webbed carrying handles in addition to an adjustable textile webbed shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the Items C3-19617B and C3- 20003, the backpack and drawstring travel bag of 100 cotton canvas fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The applicable subheading for Items C3-19698, C3-18561 and C3- 18547, the cosmetic bag, toiletry bag and travel bag of pvc plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director