NY 803913

November 10, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 803913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Ms. Patricia Schlegel
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. 2nd St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Schlegel:

In your letter received by this office November 4, 1994, on behalf of L. Lawrence Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an eyeglass holder made from braided cordage. At each end is a plastic loop with adjustable metal slides.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holder will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport