NY 803855

December 9, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorotoluene (CAS No. 95-75-0) from China.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3,4-dichlorotoluene (Chemical Name - 1,2-dichloro-4-methylbenzene) which is a chemical intermediate. You have indicated that this product will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire