NY 803746

November 8, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 E. Carson St.
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Taiwan, Hong Kong, China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Festa International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a laundry bag made of polyester open-work warp knit fabric. It measures approximately 23 inches long by 14 1/2 inches wide and has a zipper across the top of the bag. The article is used to hold delicate apparel during machine washing.

The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport