NY 803713

November 23, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 803713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Mr. Steve Enderson
W.J. Byrnes & Co.
P.O. Box 280205
San Francisco, CA 94128

RE: The tariff classification of an back support from China.

Dear Mr. Enderson:

In your letter dated October 21, 1994, on behalf of Daniel S.J. Choy, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 576-24-5159, is a woven textile back support designed to be worn under clothing. The support consists of a 8 inch by 8 inch padded man-made fiber rear panel attached on either side by three elasticized bands to 5 1/2 inch by 13 inch long panels. The two end panels are joined by a hook and loop fastener to form a belt. On the inside of the rear panel are two strips of plastic each with four plastic buttons which apply pressure to the lower spine. These two strips can be positioned anywhere on the panel because they're backed with a hook and loop fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 576-24-5159, will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres,... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 80-02-44, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director