NY 803693

November 17, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 803693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Ms. Lisa Hunter
C.H. Powell Company
P.O. Box 270
Greer, SC 29652

RE: The tariff classification of soccer goalie gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Umbro USA, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style U0584, is a junior soccer goalie glove. The knit cotton palm-side is covered with latex and lined with cotton backed foam. The back of the hand and thumb are made of knit cotton coated with PVC. The knuckles and fingers on back of the hand and the palm-side of the thumb feature a latex overlay, fourchettes and sidewalls and an adjustable strap secured with a hook and loop closure. Style U0583 is identical to style U0584, except is an adult glove and the overlay covers the entire back of the hand. Style U0587 is identical to style U0583, except for the color. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the latex covered cotton palm.

The applicable subheading for styles U0584, U0583 and U0587 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6116.10.0800, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director