NY 803682

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. James Emig
John A. Steer Company
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of ISCEON 69-L from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Emig:

In your letter dated October 18, 1994, on behalf of your client National Refrigerants, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ISCEON 69-L which is used as a refrigerant (working heat transfer medium). The chemical composition is as follows: chlorodifluoromethane (55%), perfluoropropane (39%), and propane (6%).

The applicable subheading will be 3823.909.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director