NY 803618

November 21, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 803618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Mr. Richard Jonassen
Linne International, inc.
262 E. Main Street
P.O. Box 190
Rockaway, N.J. 07866

RE: The tariff classification of Kwik Park Lens from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Jonassen:

In your letter dated October 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Kwik Park lens.

The Kwik Park lens is designed to be attached to the top of the rear window of an automobile by means of a pressure sensitive strip. The lens is composed of plastic and has concentric lines molded into its surface in a circular pattern. When backing up, the driver looks through the lens to obtain a wide-angle view of the area behind the car.

The applicable subheading for the Kwik Park Lens will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and devices. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport