NY 803600

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.39.5000

Mr. Stephen Wang
Kingchem Inc.
20 Linden Avenue
Emerson, New Jersey 07630

RE: The tariff classification of 16-Dehydropregnenolone Acetate (CAS # 979-02-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 16-Dehydropregnenolone Acetate (CAS # 979-02-2) also known as (3beta)-3-(acetyloxy)-pregna- 15,16-dien-20-one will be 2915.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other esters of acetic acid. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director