NY 803562

November 8, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. R. Beltran
Ocean Import Manager
Alliance Customs Clearance Inc.
100 Oceangate, P-200
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Beltran:

In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of Springs Industries, Lancaster, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consist of various squares of printed 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a patchwork pattern. The fabric will be sold by the yard to make clothes.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director