NY 803555

November 16, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 803555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0000

Ms. Ann Williams
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of packaging rings and slings from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of Le Baron Distributors, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were included with your request. All are packaging devices used to attach premiums onto wine or liquor bottles. Samples R-9 and R-19 are identified as R-rings. R- rings are made of low density polyethylene, in various shapes, all of which incorporate two circular rings. One ring is attached to the neck of the liquor or wine bottle and the other ring is attached to a premium such as a miniature bottle or can.

Sample C-2 is identified as a C-ring. C-rings, or clip-on rings, are made of low density polyethylene, and consist of a single ring to fit over the bottle and a locking tab which attaches a pouch containing a premium.

Sample S-6 is identified as a sling. The sling is made of polyvinyl chloride and incorporates two holes, one on each end, with a pouch in the middle. The two holes both slip over the neck of the bottle and the promotional item is packed inside the pouch.

The applicable tariff provision for the packaging rings and slings will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles for the conveyance and packing of goods, of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director