NY 803553

November 16, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 803553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000; 7019.90.5050

Ms. Ann Williams
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of window blinds from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 25, 1994, on behalf of your client Sol-R Window Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of an open weave fabric that will be used to manufacture window blinds. Styles 4000 and 4100 are made from a polyester yarn that is coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and then woven into a fabric, resulting in a 25 percent polyester and 75 percent PVC final composition. Style 3000 is made from fiberglass and polyester yarns that are also coated with PVC and then woven into a fabric. The final composition for style 3000 is 18 percent fiberglass, 15 percent polyester and 67 percent PVC.

The applicable tariff provision for window blinds made from styles 4000 and 4100 will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valance: other: of synthetic fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for window blinds made from style 3000 will be 7019.90.5050, HTSUSA, which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport