NY 803520

November 3, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 803520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. They are:

1. Style #458911 - A base metal 8" expansion bracelet with six rectangular links containing six ferrite magnets.

2. Style #458921 - A base metal 8 1/2" adjustable chain bracelet interspersed with eight cylindrical ferrite magnets.

3. Style #458931 - A base metal 20" cable chain necklace interspersed with nine cylindrical ferrite magnets.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the two bracelets and necklace will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire