NY 803495

November 21, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.20.0000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexane Carbonyl Chloride (CAS # 2719-27-9) from France

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 17, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cyclohexane Carbonyl Chloride (CAS # 2719-27-9) will be 2916.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboyxlic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director