NY 803419

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Karen Redinger
Florikan ESA Corporation
1523 Edger Place
Sarasota, FL 34240

RE: The tariff classification of Saturaid from Australia.

Dear Ms. Redinger:

In your letter dated October 17, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Saturaid which is a wetting agent used in container growing media. The chemical composition is as follows:

Clinoptilolite (zeolite) 69%
Propylene oxide-ethylene oxide 15% block polymer
Lignin 10%
Cellulose 6%

The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport