NY 803350

November 17, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 803350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Karen Wilder
Esprit De Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of two tailored cotton jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wilder:

In your letter dated October 19, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The first sample, style 555495, is an unlined jacket with five panels made from 11-ounce blue denim fabric. It has a six-button right-over-left front closure, chest pockets with buttoned flaps, buttoned cuffs and a pointed collar. The bottom is rounded at the front edges, and there is a self-fabric edging around the hem and along the front panel edges.

The second sample, style 555524, is the same as style 555495, except that it is made from a single color fabric.

The applicable subheading for these jackets will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem.

These garments fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director