NY 803320

October 27, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 803320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Anthony & Tiin Saraceno
3340 S.E. Federal Highway
Suite 302
Stuart, Florida 34997

RE: The tariff classification of a bristle brush door mat from Estonia.

Dear Mr. & Mrs. Saraceno:

In your letter dated October 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a 12 1/2" x 19 1/2" bristle brush door mat. The door mat consists of six 1 1/2" wide by 1/2" deep by 19 1/2" long wooden boards. One and a half inch high bristle brushes are fitted into the entire area of each of the boards. The six boards are attached at the center and each end to three supporting boards to form the door mat.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bristle brush door mat will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of Estonia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP has expired September 30, 1994 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire