NY 803179

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 803179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Cromolyn Sodium from Italy.

Dear Ms.Sakosits:

In your letter dated October 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cromolyn Sodium (CAS 15826-37-6) Chemical Name - 5,5-[(2-hydroxy-1,3-propanediyl)-bis(oxy)] bis[4-oxo-4H- benzopyrane-2-carboxylic acid disodium salt. This product is used as an anti-asthmatic (prophylactic).

The applicable subheading will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director