NY 803130

October 20, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 803130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Ida G. Hansen
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China.

Dear Ms. Hansen:

In your letter dated October 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a fanny pack.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a fanny pack composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. You have indicated that the item will also be designed in a floral print of 100 percent cotton canvas. It is unlined and measures approximately 9" x 4" x 2". The item features a webbed textile strap designed to worn around the waist. The strap is secured by means of a plastic buckle fastener. The fanny pack is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for the fanny pack of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current

2
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director