NY 802922

November 2, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Mary Anne Perry
Wilson UTC, Inc.
651 Gateway Blvd. - Suite 600
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack/insulated cooler from China, Hong Kong and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated October 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack/insulated cooler.

You have submitted a brochure of an item you described as "Chugiak", "The Packable Cooler", which is a combination of a backpack composed of 400 denier nylon and an insulated cooler composed of plastic. This unique two unit design with insulation keeps beverage and food cold and dry. The padded shoulder straps and handle makes "Chugiak" comfortable to wear and easy to carry. Expanding side pocket with "Velcro"-like closures allow convenient carry of other personal effects. You have indicated that the items will be imported together and sold at retail sale as a unit. For classification purposes the items are considered to be a composite and will be classified accordingly (GRI 3(b) noted). The backpack will impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the "Chugiak", the combination backpack of nylon and the cooler of plastic as a composite, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China and Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided

2
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director