NY 802900

October 14, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. J.C. Carnes
Florida Tint & Tunes, Inc.
Corporate Office
250 South Dixie Highway
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a sheath from China.

Dear Mr. Carnes:

In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a sheath.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Remote Coat", is a sheath for a car alarm remote control. The sheath is composed of neopreme fabric with an outer surface of man- made textile material. It measures approximately 3 inches in height by 2 inches in width. The top of the item is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. There is a textile loop affixed to one corner of the top closure.

The applicable subheading for the sheath composed of neopreme with an outer surface of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time

2
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director