NY 802896

October 21, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 802896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.11.1000

Mr. Luis A. De la Serna
Senior Consultant
Sherman Holt, Inc.
513 West Bertrand
Saint Marys, Kansas 66536

RE: The tariff classification of Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid from Mexico.

Dear Mr. De la Serna

In your letter dated September 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid, is a synthetic surfactant used in laundry powder and liquid.

The applicable subheading for the Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid will be 3402.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale, anionic, aromatic. The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director