NY 802811

October 7, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 802811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Kristi Gladding
Assistant Import Manager
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, Ca 94128

RE: The tariff classification of Watermelon Candles (Item# 812) from China.

Dear Ms. Gladding:

In your letter dated August 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of two candles molded in the shape of a slice of watermelon.

The applicable subheading for the Watermelon Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (slice of watermelon) are not with in the scope of the Anti Dumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director