NY 802354

September 28, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
The A.W. Fenton Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from Italy.

Dear Ms. Ehme:

In your letter dated September 8, 1994, on behalf of Dixie Int'l Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as a "Motorcycle Trunk", is a travel case that can be removed or permanently attached to a motorcycle by means of a fixing plate, nuts and screws. The case is composed of a strong molded plastic. The item is designed with a lock and key which allows the cyclists to secure items while traveling or while the motorcycle is parked and unattended. The case is designed with a molded plastic integrated carry handle for easy transport. Your sample is being returned as you request.

The applicable subheading for the travel case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director