NY 802345

October 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 802345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Mr. Bradford J. Briskey
Lane Bryant
2300 Southeastern Avenue
P.O. Box 1947
Indianapolis, IN 46206-1947

RE: The tariff classification of a women's reversible poncho from Korea, GRI 3(c)

Dear Mr. Briskey:

In your letter dated September 19, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 19065, is a reversible poncho, one side of which is made from a woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric, the other of which is made from a woven 100% acrylic fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by five metal snaps, a collar and a single button along each side opening. Both sides of the garment have slant pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport