NY 801979

September 22, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Anita Salazar
CBC Customhouse Bkrs, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of lady's shoulder bags from China.

Dear Ms. Salazar:

In your letter dated September 9, 1994, on behalf of Bi-Rite Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for lady's shoulder bags.

The submitted samples, style numbers 93337A and 94143, are lady's shoulder bags composed of an outer surface essentially of vinyl (plastic). Style 93337A has a front panel consisting of narrow strips said to be of jute, pvc, and strips of other materials sewn-in. The remainder of the bag is of vinyl. Style 94143 has a partial front and rear panel of imitation straw webbing with several strands of wooden and plastic beads for decoration. The bags are lined with textile material and they measure approximately 9 inches in width by 7 inches in height. Both items are secured by means of top textile zippered closures.

The applicable subheading for Styles 93337A and 94143, the lady's shoulder bag of vinyl (plastic), will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director