NY 801874

September 22, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Mary Ann Gajdos
Merchandise Int'l Group, Inc.
101 West 55th St., 6J
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bags from China.

Dear Ms. Gajdos:

In your letter dated September 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring travel bags.

You have submitted three sample with your request, identified as "Terry Cloth Bags", which are drawstring travel bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bags are composed of 100 percent cotton terry cloth woven fabric. Their size range from the smaller bag measuring approximately 6 inches in width by 8 inches in length to the larger bag measuring approximately 14 inches in width by 16 1/2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bags of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time

2
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director