NY 801790

September 20, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 801790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores U.S. Customs Brokers
Amelia Industrial Park
P.O. Box 2695
D Street Lot 27
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron fence decorations from China

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated August 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is cast iron fence parts. The samples consist of the RA-003 Hollow Base Cap, the RA-006 Square Solid Base, the RA-004 Square Hollow Base, the RA-007 Square Hollow Base, and the RA-011 Square Hollow Base. The base cap is square, and intended to fit over a tube. It rises to a point in its center. The other items more or less resemble spear points.

The applicable subheading for the fence decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director