NY 801704

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 801704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.6090

Mr. Iain Maclean
Underwater Innovations
27 Shandon Street
Edinburgh
Scotland
Great Britain

RE: The tariff classification of a protective guard for the Aladin dive computer from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Maclean:

In your letter dated August 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter states that the protective guard for Aladin dive computer is used by sports divers. The protective guard has an integral safety lanyard to prevent accidental loss of the computer and is constructed of fabricated aluminum, covered in reflective nylon. The function of the protective guard is to protect the computer screen from accidental damage during the dive and is normally removed thereafter to facilitate cleaning and drying.

The applicable subheading for the protective guard will be 9031.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, profiles projectors; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director