NY 801668

September 19, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000; 4602.10.2500

Mr. Peter Rapoza
Baobab Trading Co.
99 Pinckney St.
Boston, MA 02114

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from Kenya, East Africa.

Dear Mr. Rapoza:

In your letter dated August 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for tote bags.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as item numbers 1 and 2. They are as follows:

Item #1, described as "Baobags", is a double handle, open top, tote bag composed of 100 percent baobab tree bark with leather trim. The bark is stripped and rolled into a textile fiber. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 8 inches in height with an oval base. You have indicated that the bags are hand woven and will be imported in various sizes.

Item #2, described as a "Pleated Palm Frond Basket", is an open top, double handle, tote bag composed of 100 percent woven palm fronds plaiting material. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 9 inches in height with an oval base. You have indicated that the item will be imported in varying sizes and shapes and that the intended use for the bags are to contain groceries as an alternative to paper or plastic.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the tote bag of baobab tree bark (textile material), will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile

2
materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the tote bag of palm fronds plaiting material, will be 4602.10.2500, HTS, which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; Luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director