NY 801214

November 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 801214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong; Textile and Leather; Composite Goods

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated July 15, 1994, on behalf of Europe Craft Imports you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number IK21, is a man's jacket constructed of a shell composed of textile fabric and leather. Textile portions of the jacket are constructed of a woven blend of cotton and nylon fabric. The leather portion of the garment consists of pigsplit leather. The jacket has a woven fabric lining quilted to a non-woven batting insulation.

The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four snap closures covers the zipper area. The garment features a drawcord tightening at the neck and at the bottom hem, two zippered front pockets, two slash front pockets, an inner pocket, snap closures on the sleeve cuffs and adjustable snap tabs on the back panel. The leather portion of the jacket consists of the outer collar, the front and back yoke, the overlapping flap that covers the front zipper, a small portion on the upper sleeve, the sleeve cuffs, the edging on the front zippered pockets and the lower portion of the jacket's front and back panels. The leather on the jacket's lower portion measures approximately 7 inches in length. The remainder of the garment consists of the textile fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

Based on analysis performed by the Customs Laboratory, it has been determined that the textile portion of the visible exterior surface of the shell predominates.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director