NY 801055

August 31, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 801055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800; 6210.10.4010

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A. W. Fenton Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of a knit glove from Taiwan or the Philippines and a coverall from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated August 9, 1994, on behalf of West Chester Marketing Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style 9500LD is a 100% cotton string knit work glove. The glove is knit in one piece and has a finished cuff.

Style 3500/XL is a disposable coverall, manufactured from spun bonded polypropylene. The garment features long sleeves and pant legs, a collar and is secured by a front zipper. It will be used as protection against contamination in unclean or unsafe environments.

The applicable subheading for style 9500LD, will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3500/XL will be 6210.10.4010, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabric of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 9500LD falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director