NY 800338

August 11, 1994

CLA-2-68:S:N:N7:236 800338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000

Mr. Rudolph Schut
All Star Industry Group
10700 E. Dartmouth Avenue
Suite T-304
Aurora, Colorado 80014

RE: The tariff classification of Active Carbon Fibre Type-1000 from China.

Dear Mr. Schut:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Active Carbon Fibre Type-1000, is made of activated punched carbon fibers and used in air purification, water purification, deodorization, decoloration, organic solvent reclamation, industrial organic waste water treatment, and etc.

The applicable subheading for the Active Carbon Fibre Type- 1000 will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director